25 EUGENE O’NEILL THEATER CENTER ALUMNI RECEIVE 2017 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS

The 2017 Tony Awards will be broadcast live from

Radio City Music Hall Sunday, June 11th on CBS.

   

   

Best Play

Oslo, Author: J.T. Rogers (Artist-in-Residence ‘05)

Sweat, Author: Lynn Nottage  (Artist-in-Residence ‘06)

 

Best Revival of a Play

August Wilson's Jitney; Written by August Wilson (NPC ‘82, ‘83, ‘84, ‘86, ‘94, ‘02); Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson (NPC ‘00, NDF ‘16); Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow (NPC ‘75, ‘76, ’77), Artistic Director; Barry Grove (NTI Fall ‘70), Executive Producer)

Lillian Hellman's The Little Foxes - Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow (NPC ‘75, ‘76,’77), Artistic Director; Barry Grove (NTI Fall ‘70), Executive Producer)

Six Degrees of Separation; Written by John Guare (NPC ‘65, ‘66, ‘67, ’68); Directed by Trip Cullman (NPC ‘14)


Best Revival of a Musical

Bill Finn (NTI Guest Faculty), Falsettos 


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Kevin Kline (NPC ‘82), Present Laughter


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Danny DeVito (NPC ‘88), Arthur Miller's The Price

Nathan Lane (MCA ‘15), The Front Page


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Johanna Day (NPC ‘07, ‘08, ‘09, ‘13), Sweat

Jayne Houdyshell (NPC ‘06), A Doll's House, Part 2

Cynthia Nixon (NPC ‘92), Lillian Hellman's The Little Foxes

Michelle Wilson (NPC ‘10, ‘14), Sweat

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Gavin Creel (NTI Guest Faculty), Hello, Dolly!

Andrew Rannells (O’Neill Gala ‘16), Falsettos

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Mary Beth Peil (NMTC ‘91 & ‘00), Anastasia  

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Jane Cox (NPC), August Wilson's Jitney

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Bradley King (NPC), Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

 

Best Direction of a Play

Ruben Santiago-Hudson (NPC ‘00, NDF ‘16), August Wilson's Jitney

Rebecca Taichman (NTI Fall ‘92, NPC ‘03), Indecent

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Rachel Chavkin (NTI Guest Faculty)Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812


Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler (NMTC ‘05), Bandstand

 

Best Orchestrations

Alex Lacamoire (NMTC ‘05), Dear Evan Hansen